Adapte Dijital
Kurumsal
Dijital Yönetim
AI SEO
Marka Yönetimi
Danışmanlıklar
Web & App & AI
Ads & Reklam
Kitle Yönetimi
Veri Yönetimi
Amaç & Hedef
Videolar
AINEO
Varlık & Marka Satışı
Blog
Start a Business Online

New and closed company statistics in Turkey 2026: what does the TOBB data say?

AuthorYerel Masası Published12 October 2026 Reading Time6–9 dk
New and closed company statistics in Turkey 2026: what does the TOBB data say? — Adapte Dijital cover image
💡 Kısaca: New and closed company statistics in Turkey tell two different stories in 2026.

New and closed company statistics in Turkey tell two different stories in 2026. According to TOBB, the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, 75,814 companies are set up and 18,284 close between January and August 2026. That is roughly 1 closure for every 4 new companies. For sole proprietorships, the same period shows 11,307 closures against 11,542 openings; openings and closures are almost level.

Tradesmen’s registers point the same way. According to the Ministry of Trade, in August 2026 new tradesman registrations fall 7.5 percent year on year while deregistrations rise 13 percent. Below, we place each figure with its source and a one-sentence comment. The aim is not to scare you, but to see the real table before you pull up the shutters.

HOW

How many companies are set up and closed in 2026?

According to TOBB data released in September 2026, 75,814 companies are set up between January and August, up 6.4 percent from 71,224 in the same period of 2025. Closed companies stand at 18,284, close to last year’s 18,482 and 1.1 percent lower. On the company side, set-ups are speeding up while closures hold steady. The table shows companies and sole proprietorships side by side.

January–August 2025 2026 Change
Companies set up 71,224 75,814 +6.4%
Companies closed 18,482 18,284 -1.1%
Sole proprietorships opened 11,304 11,542 +2.1%
Sole proprietorships closed 10,306 11,307 about +10%

August on its own

In August 2026, 9,212 companies are set up: 8,223 limited companies and 989 joint-stock companies. Comment: nine in ten new companies are limited companies, so small and medium ventures dominate.

According to TOBB data released in September 2026, 75,814 companies are set up between January and August, up 6.4 percent from 71,224 in the same period of 2025.

The whole of 2025

According to the KOSGEB bulletin based on TOBB data, 113,779 companies are set up and 33,270 close over the whole of 2025. Comment: the first eight months of 2026 are running slightly ahead of last year’s pace of set-ups.

New and closed company statistics: company and sole proprietorship openings and closures, Jan–Aug 2026, TOBB
Companies 4 to 1, sole proprietorships almost 1 to 1.
WHY

Why is the picture so different for sole proprietorships?

For sole proprietorships, the gap between openings and closures is very narrow. According to TOBB, across 2025, 17,972 sole proprietorships open while 16,286 close; roughly 9 closures for every 10 openings. In the first eight months of 2026 the ratio tightens further: 11,307 closures against 11,542 openings. A ratio that is 4 to 1 for companies is almost 1 to 1 for sole proprietorships.

This is not a survival rate

Not every closing business opened in the same year. Some are decade-old shops, some convert into companies. Comment: the ratio shows overall churn in the market, not the fate of individual businesses.

For sole proprietorships, the gap between openings and closures is very narrow.

The small business cash wall

A sole proprietorship often opens on one person’s savings. Rent, deposit and fit-out drain the till in the first months. If cash runs out before the till starts turning, the shutters come down.

WHAT

What do tradesmen’s registers say?

Tradesmen and craftsmen registers show a sharper decline. According to TESK data in the KOSGEB bulletin, from January to July 2026 tradesman registrations fall 8.04 percent to 169,835 while deregistrations rise 13.79 percent to 57,992. The Ministry of Trade’s August 2026 bulletin shows 23,387 registrations and 9,510 deregistrations, with 2,263,146 tradesmen in total.

Tradesman record Period Count Annual change
Registrations (TESK) January–July 2026 169,835 -8.04%
Deregistrations (TESK) January–July 2026 57,992 +13.79%
Registrations (Ministry of Trade) August 2026 23,387 -7.5%
Deregistrations (Ministry of Trade) August 2026 9,510 +13%

What registration and deregistration mean

Registration (tescil) is a tradesman’s entry into the register. Deregistration (sicil terkini) removes the record when the activity ends; according to the definition in the KOSGEB bulletin, tradesmen should apply within 30 days of giving up the trade. Comment: deregistrations are the official trace of shutters coming down.

Tradesmen and craftsmen registers show a sharper decline.

Two sources, one direction

TESK and Ministry of Trade data come from different record systems, so the numbers do not match one to one. Comment: both show falling registrations and rising deregistrations; the direction is consistent.

Tradesman registrations and deregistrations in 2026: TESK and Ministry of Trade data, openings down, closures up
Tradesmen: fewer openings, more deregistrations.
WHICH

Which sectors see the most openings and the most closures?

The businesses at the top of the openings list are also at the top of the closures list. In TOBB’s August 2026 data, wholesale and retail trade leads with 3,276 set-ups and also leads with 717 closures. In the Ministry of Trade’s tradesman data for August, the most opened trade is restaurants (2,549), and the most closed are restaurants and grocery stores (1,119 each).

A crowded door

Where entry is easy, competition is heavy. Opening a grocery, a restaurant or a retail shop does not need a long licence chain or heavy machinery. Comment: easy entry means a crowded doorway.

The businesses at the top of the openings list are also at the top of the closures list.

The sector table

In August 2026, construction sees 198 closures against 1,212 set-ups and manufacturing 266 against 1,155 (TOBB). Comment: the ratio of set-ups to closures in retail (about 4.6 to 1) is similar to manufacturing (about 4.3 to 1), while construction is clearly lower on closures (about 6 to 1).

WHERE

Where does Istanbul sit in this picture?

Istanbul is the busiest address for both openings and closures. According to TOBB, 37.5 percent of companies set up in August 2026 are in Istanbul. The KOSGEB bulletin shows 27,475 openings and 11,426 closures recorded in Istanbul for January to July 2026. TESK data for the same period shows 24,751 tradesman registrations and 7,796 deregistrations in Istanbul.

Big city, big noise

More customers, more competitors. A hairdresser in Beylikdüzü or Kadıköy speaks to the same customers as several rivals on the same street. Comment: opening a shop in Istanbul means competing for attention.

Istanbul is the busiest address for both openings and closures.

Comparing provinces

In August, 11.1 percent of new companies are in Ankara and 5.7 percent in Izmir (TOBB). Comment: the three largest cities gather more than half of all new companies.

WHICH

Which 3 mistakes should you avoid when reading the numbers?

There are three common mistakes: treating the closure ratio as a survival rate, drawing a trend from one month and adding company and sole proprietorship figures together. Each pushes you towards needless fear or needless courage. The right reading compares the same period with last year and the same type with the same type.

  1. The ratio fallacy: 4 to 1 does not mean “one in four companies goes bust”.
  2. The single-month fallacy: August is a holiday month; read monthly data alongside annual data.
  3. The adding-up fallacy: TOBB, TESK and Ministry records are separate systems; they do not stack.

Keep the source next to you

Headlines often push a single number forward. The original bulletin states both the period and the comparison. Open the bulletin before sharing a figure.

There are three common mistakes: treating the closure ratio as a survival rate, drawing a trend from one month and adding company and sole proprietorship figures together.
WHAT

What do these numbers tell someone about to start a business?

The numbers say that in easy-entry businesses, shutters go up fast and come down fast. This is not a “do not start a business” message; it is a “see demand before signing the lease” message. With sole proprietorship openings and closures running level, every step that lowers the cash load of the first months is worth taking. Measuring demand online first is one such step.

Demand first, rent second

In the Start a Business Online campaign, a website, 108 articles, a Google Business Profile and GA4 and Search Console measurement are set up for a fixed TRY 36,000 + VAT, with the schedule given in writing after the project plan is approved; with no shop, you appear through a service area. Details are on the Start a Business Online campaign page. The whole approach is in open online before you open a shop.

The numbers say that in easy-entry businesses, shutters go up fast and come down fast.

Cost and the future

The first-6-months comparison of rent versus digital is in shop first or online first. The place of businesses born online in the years ahead is in businesses born online by 2027. For the own site or marketplace question, see own site or marketplace.

Three mistakes in reading new and closed company data: the ratio, single-month and adding-up fallacies
Three warnings for reading the numbers right.
QUICK

Quick Summary

  • January to August 2026: 75,814 companies set up, 18,284 closed (TOBB).
  • Sole proprietorships: 11,307 closures against 11,542 openings; almost 1 to 1.
  • Tradesman registrations fall, deregistrations rise (TESK and Ministry of Trade).
  • The most opened sectors and trades are also the most closed.
  • 37.5 percent of new companies are in Istanbul (August 2026).
  • A closure ratio is not a survival rate.
SHORT

Short Glossary

Sole proprietorship: A sole proprietorship (gerçek kişi ticari işletme) is the official term used for a business a person registers in the trade registry in their own name.

Deregistration: Deregistration (sicil terkini) is the procedure used to remove a tradesman whose activity has ended from the tradesmen’s register.

Liquidation: Liquidation is the process used to settle a closing company’s receivables and debts and distribute its assets.

Sole proprietorship: A sole proprietorship (gerçek kişi ticari işletme) is the official term used for a business a person registers in the trade registry in their own name.
NEXT

Next Step

If you would rather start on the side of demand than the side of statistics, apply to the Start a Business Online campaign; open your business online before signing a lease; the last day to apply is 1 November 2026.

FREQUENTLY

Frequently Asked Questions

Source: KOSGEB — Established and Closed Business Statistics, July 2026 (Turkish)

Source: KOSGEB — Established and Closed Business Statistics, July 2026 (Turkish)

Sık Sorulan Sorular

How many companies are set up in Turkey in 2026?

According to TOBB, 75,814 companies are set up between January and August 2026, up 6.4 percent on the same period last year. 18,284 companies close in the same period.

What does the closed company ratio mean?

The ratio between closures and set-ups shows market churn. Since not all closing businesses opened in the same year, it is not a survival rate.

I do not have a shop yet. Can I start?

Yes. In the Start a Business Online campaign, if you have no shop, you appear on Google Business Profile through a service area. The address is added when you open the shop.

Updated: October 2026

Bu Konuyla İlgili Diğer İçerikler

Share this article
WhatsAppXLinkedInFacebook

Comments

TREN