What is KVKK consultancy? 1

What is KVKK consultancy?

Data has become one of the most valuable assets. This intense interest in data has brought the issue of protecting personal data to the top of the agenda. Personal data includes any information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual; It contains a wide range of information, from your name to your e-mail address, from your physical address to your habits. If this data falls into the hands of malicious people or institutions, it may pose great risks for individuals. Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK) was implemented in order to minimize these risks and protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals. This law aims to protect personal data by determining how and under what conditions personal data can be collected, processed and transferred. However, it is not enough to just look at the articles of the law to understand why the personal data protection law is of such critical importance. The background of this law is the respect for individuals’ privacy rights and the potential consequences of personal data falling into the wrong hands.

Personal Data Protection Law is a law implemented to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially privacy rights, and to regulate the processing of personal data. Today, we are in a period where we better understand the value and importance of data. Personal data refers to any information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual. For example, name, surname, TR ID number, e-mail address, telephone number. The processes of protecting, processing and transferring this data must be carried out within the framework of the law.

KVKK consultancy service are experts who provide consultancy to companies and individuals within the framework of the personal data protection law and inform them to act in accordance with this law. Below we list the basic functions and importance of this consultancy:

🔹 Information and Training: KVKK consultants train an organization’s staff and managers on the processing and protection of personal data. Thus, indiscriminate use of personal data is prevented.

🔹 Risk Analysis: The consultant evaluates the organization’s data processing activities and identifies possible risks. This analysis must be part of the data recording system.

🔹 Legal Compliance Assessment: KVKK consultant checks how well the business complies with the personal data protection law.

🔹 Data Security Measures: They provide consultancy on determining and implementing the security measures required to protect personal data.

🔹 Intervention in Case of Breach: If a data breach occurs, the KVKK consultant quickly intervenes and resolves the situation.

🔹 Personal Data Transfer and Processing: The Consultant makes the necessary guidance to ensure that the personal data transfer and processing processes are carried out in accordance with the law.

🔹 KVKK Contract and Policies: They provide consultancy on the creation of contracts and policies in accordance with the personal data protection law.

In summary, KVKK consultancy, helps organizations comply with the personal data protection law and provides constant information on this subject. This is valuable not only as an article of law, but also as a concept specific to real persons. Because privacy of personal data is one of the fundamental rights of individuals. Therefore, it is essential for every organization to be careful about protecting personal data and to receive expert consultancy services on this subject.

Why is KVKK requested?

Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 was implemented to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals. This law guarantees the protection of personal data and the privacy rights of individuals by determining the concept of personal data and how this data should be processed.

Companies that process personal data must adopt a series of managerial, administrative and technical procedures to comply with the personal data protection law. Adopting these procedures is not only a legal obligation, but also critical in protecting companies’ reputation and increasing customer trust.

The main purpose of KVKK is:

🔹 Protection of Personal Data: Personal data of individuals is a concept specific to real persons. Protection of this data ensures that individuals’ privacy rights are respected.

🔹 Processing of Personal Data: Processing of personal data procedure includes processes such as collecting, storing and changing data. KVKK determines how and under what conditions these transactions will be carried out.

🔹 Transfer of Personal Data: Personal data of individuals may be transferred to other institutions or individuals under certain conditions. KVKK determines the criteria on how this transfer will be made.

🔹 Prevention of Random Use of Personal Data: The law on the protection of personal data prevents the random and uncontrolled use of personal data.

🔹 Being a Part of the Data Recording System: Every company must record this data in VERBİS when processing personal data. This record is essential for auditing the processing of personal data.

These critical measures brought by the personal data protection law require companies to comply with the legislation and benefit from KVKK consultancy services in this process. KVKK consultants provide compliance and consultancy services to companies, providing support on a range of issues from amending contracts to determining technical procedures. In addition, consultants contribute to increasing the service capacity of companies by creating new strategies.

The personal data protection law aims not only to protect personal data, but also to ensure the security of the data and to ensure that companies processing personal data provide full compliance with administrative, administrative and technical procedures.

As a result, the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 is of critical importance to guarantee the privacy rights of individuals and the security of personal data. Therefore, companies’ full compliance with this law is not only a legal obligation, but also an ethical responsibility.

What are the KVKK conditions?

Personal data refers to any information that can directly or indirectly determine the identity of an individual. Failure to manage this data correctly not only harms individuals’ privacy rights, but can also cause many economic, social and legal problems. Especially the concepts of “data management” and “data security” have become vital for companies that process personal data.

For this reason, protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals has become one of the priority agenda items of governments and institutions. The most comprehensive regulation in this field in Turkey was made with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. However, it is important to understand that personal data protection law is not only a legal obligation, but also an ethical responsibility and protection shield. In this article, we will discuss in detail what conditions KVKK contains, why these conditions are so important and how companies should comply with these conditions.

In today’s digitalizing world, data management and data security are of great importance for companies that process personal data It carries. Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 is a legislation created to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.

🔹 Legal Framework: The legal basis of KVKK is to guarantee individuals’ rights to protect their personal data. This law defines in detail the concept of personal data, how this data should be processed, and the conditions for protecting personal data.

🔹 Explicit Consent: Explicit consent is the permission given by the individual voluntarily, by being informed in advance, for the collection, use and processing of personal data. This permission must be obtained in a specific and clear manner.

🔹 Business Processes and Business Analysis: Companies determine the necessary steps to ensure compliance with the personal data protection law through business processes and business analysis. In this process, getting KVKK consultancy can help companies follow the right path on how to fully comply with the terms of the law.

🔹 Compliance and Consultancy Services: KVKK consultancy, full compliance service by creating managerial, administrative and technical procedures for companies > offers. This ensures that companies fully comply with the requirements imposed by the law on the protection of personal data.

🔹 Data Recording System: Companies are required to record the personal data they process in VERBİS. This is a requirement for secure management and control of data.

🔹 Amendment of Contracts: Amendment of existing contracts that do not comply with the terms of the personal data protection law is necessary for companies to fully fulfill their legal obligations.

🔹 New Strategies and Increasing Service Capacity: Compliance with KVKK also requires companies to increase their service capacity by creating new strategies. This is critical both to meet legal obligations and to increase customer trust.

As a result, these critical conditions imposed by KVKK are mandatory to protect personal data and guarantee the privacy rights of individuals. It is not only a legal obligation for companies to fully comply with this law, but also an ethical responsibility.

Is KVKK consultancy mandatory?

personal data processing activities have become more complex than ever. While new dimensions are being added to the concepts of data management and data security, on the other hand, the role of legal mechanisms regulating these processes continues to grow. Companies that process personal data in Turkey are obliged to comply with the legislation determined under Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. This law was implemented to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and focuses on important issues such as personal data processing and data security. However, in this process, what is the role of personal data protection law consultancy and is consultancy mandatory?

🔹 What is KVKK Consultancy? It provides companies and institutions with full compliance services with the personal data protection law legislation. Consultants optimize personal data management and processing processes by working in depth on institutions’ business processes and business analysis. This means fulfilling not only legal obligations, but also ethical responsibilities.

🔸 Circumstance KVKK consultancy is not a legally mandatory service. However, most of the companies that process personal data prefer to apply for consultancy services in order to make their managerial, administrative and technical procedures compatible with the personal data protection law. From the open consent mechanism to the VERBIS registration process; Getting professional help in many areas, from amending contracts to creating new strategies, can help prevent mistakes.

🔹 Benefits of Consultancy KVKK consultants help companies:

  • Reduces legal risks
  • Contributes to increasing service capacity with compliance and consultancy services
  • Reviews data management and data security procedures.
  • Optimizes data processing processes.

🔸 Conclusion Although KVKK consultancy is not required by law, it is very critical for companies to fully comply with the personal data protection law legislation. It guides companies in many areas such as open consent, data security and other administrative procedures. Companies prefer to benefit from KVKK consultancy in order to fully comply with the personal data protection law, minimize legal risks and protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.

What is KVKK consultancy? 2

Who can be the KVKK data controller?

Personal data of individuals and companies are processed, stored and transferred faster than ever before. This situation has brought new challenges regarding the privacy and security of personal data. Data breaches, legal sanctions, malicious attacks… All these problems can cause headaches for both individuals and companies. At this point, personal data protection legislation comes into play. The main building block of this legislation in Turkey is the Personal Data Protection Law.

The purpose of the personal data protection law is determined as protecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and securing the rights of individuals in the processing of personal data. However, when we go into the details of the law, we encounter many terms and concepts. One of these concepts is data controller, which is of extremely critical importance for any personal data processor. So, who is the data controller within the framework of KVKK? We will examine the answer to this question and the importance of this concept in depth.

In the world of KVKK (Personal Data Protection Law), we encounter many concepts regarding data management, data processing and data security. Chief among these concepts is a term that many companies and individuals often hear, but may not know exactly what it means: data controller. So, Who can be the KVKK data controller?

According to KVKK, data controller refers to the natural or legal person responsible for personal data processing activities. In simple language, we can say that an individual or a company collects personal data, decides what business process to apply to this data, and is the party that makes decisions on how to carry out this process.

🔹 Duties of the Data Controller

  • To ensure that data management and data processing processes are carried out in accordance with legal legislation
  • Explicit consent To obtain this consent from the relevant person in cases where it is required.
  • Registering to systems such as VERBİS (Data Controllers Registry Information System) and making the necessary notifications.

🔸 Who Can Be the Data Controller?

    • Private companies: In this context, all legal entities are included, including companies that provide services such as KVKK consultancy companies, KVKK compliance consultancy or verbis consultancy.

    • Public institutions and organizations: Government offices, municipalities and other public legal entities.

    • Real persons: Individuals who process personal data can also be data controllers. For example, a blog owner may be a data controller because they process information from their visitors.

🔹 KVKK Consultancy and Data Controller Companies that provide KVKK consultancy services help data controllers fully fulfill their obligations. KVKK full compliance service ensures that the data controller acts in accordance with the legislation regarding personal data processing, data security and other relevant business processes.

In this context, kvkk companies and kvkk consultancy services have a critical role in ensuring that the data controller fulfills his duties completely and accurately.

As a result, the data controller is the party responsible for personal data processing activities and obliged to carry out these activities in accordance with the legislation. While fulfilling these responsibilities, the professional service received from KVKK consultancy companies contributes to the smooth and effective execution of the process.

What are the Basic Concepts and KVKK Processes?

In the digitalizing world, individuals’ personal data is becoming more important every day. Many actions we take in daily life – such as online shopping, using a mobile application or creating social media accounts – cause our data to be stored on different platforms. However, this also brings with it some problems regarding data security. Unauthorized access to this data by malicious individuals or institutions can pose serious risks for individuals. In order to solve these problems and ensure the security of individuals’ personal data, many countries have implemented data protection laws. Based on this need, the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK) has come into force in Turkey.

KVKK is a law that protects the rights of individuals during the processing, storage and transfer of personal data. The purpose of this law is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and to ensure the protection of personal data. At the same time, it determines the obligations of businesses in this regard.

So, what basic concepts and processes do we encounter within the scope of KVKK?

📌 Creation of Information Texts: The data controller must inform the relevant person about the purposes, methods and legal reasons for processing personal data.

KVKK consultancy services help companies ensure full compliance with KVKK legislation by guiding them through these processes. This is critical for companies to meet legal compliance requirements and protect themselves from possible sanctions.

As a result, KVKK is a law that aims to protect the personal data security of individuals, and compliance with this law is both legal and necessary for companies. It is both an obligation and an ethical responsibility.

KVKK You can also get information about it from the official source.

Legal Consultancy

Legal Consultancy process ensures that the obligations imposed by the KVKK law and the rights of individuals are correctly understood and implemented by businesses or individuals. This consultancy service plays a major role in preventing legal problems that may be encountered, especially in the collection, storage, processing and transfer of personal data.

🔹 Explicit Consent: KVKK requires obtaining explicit consent from individuals before processing personal data. Legal Consultancy ensures that this explicit consent is obtained and recorded correctly.

🔹 Business Processes and Business Analysis: Compliance with KVKK is not the responsibility of just one department or unit. All business processes and business analysis must be evaluated within the scope of this law.

🔹 Data Management: KVKK also brings detailed regulations on data management. In this context, compliance should be ensured on issues such as how personal data is collected, how it is stored and how it is destroyed.

🔹 Data Security: KVKK attaches great importance to data security. It requires protecting the confidentiality and integrity of this data during data processing

.

KVKK consultancy services help businesses fully comply with this law. At the same time, creating the necessary clarification texts within the scope of KVKK legislation and KVKK service, VERBIS registration processes and amendment of necessary contracts. It also provides consultancy services on issues such as strong>.

As a result, legal consultancy within the scope of KVKK is of vital importance for all institutions and individuals who want to understand personal data protection principles and act in accordance with these principles.</p >

Business Process Analysis and Consultancy

The technological advantages brought by the digital age bring with them many responsibilities and obligations. Especially the protection and processing of personal data has become more prominent in the globalizing world. Regulations such as KVKK (Personal Data Protection Law) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) constitute the legal framework on this subject. However, especially business process analysis and KVKK Consultancy legislation are of great importance in putting these legal regulations into practice.

🔹 KVKK-GDPR Compliance: The obligations imposed by the KVKK and the international standards brought by the GDPR require companies to ensure legal compliance by taking both laws into account. This compliance is not only a legal obligation, but also the key to increasing customer trust through a solution-oriented approach.

🔹 Business Process Analysis: Business process analysis lies at the basis of companies’ KVKK-compliant processes. Analysis of data, what steps companies take regarding data protection, use, transfer and confidentiality determines what they should throw.

🔹 Registration with VERBİS: It is a must for companies to register with VERBİS in order to report the processes of processing of personal data. This registration is one of the important steps that must be taken for companies to fulfill their legal obligations.

🔹 Right Strategies and Right Team: In KVKK compliance processes, right strategies should be determined with innovative approaches and work should be done with right team . Thus, customer-oriented results are achieved with maximum efficiency

🔹 Creation of Information Texts: Within the scope of KVKK, information on how personal data is used, protected and transferred It needs to be done. Therefore, creating clarification texts is an indispensable part of this process.

🔹 Amendment of Contracts: Existing contracts should be revised in accordance with KVKK and GDPR compliance, and contracts should be amended where necessary.

🔹 KVKK Consultancy: KVKK consultancy service guides companies through KVKK processes and ensures that the right steps are taken regarding legal compliance.

Data Management

With the rapid advancement of the digital age, the protection and processing of personal data has become one of the most prominent critical issues. In this context, data management constitutes both a legal obligation and a strategic advantage for companies. In particular, KVKK-GDPR compliance clearly reveals the obligations and processes in this field.


Regarding

Data Management, the steps that companies must take are generally shaped within the framework of KVKK and GDPR. This process not only ensures that companies are compliant with KVKK, but also provides more solution-oriented, innovative and customer-oriented results. It helps them achieve >s.

🔹 Processing and Protection of Personal Data: One of the most critical stages of data management is the processing, transfer and protection of data. >is. In this process, data privacy and ethical use principles should be kept at the highest level.

🔹 KVKK-GDPR Compliance: In accordance with Legal compliance, companies are required to act in accordance with KVKK Consultancy legislation and GDPR principles. This is a step taken to protect the rights of data owners.

🔹 Registration to VERBİS: All data controllers are required to register their information regarding personal data processing processes to VERBİS.</p >

🔹 Strategic Approach: Companies that act with right strategies and work with the right team achieve maximum efficiency in data management provides.

🔹 Information Texts: It is the right of data owners to be informed about the processing and use of personal data. This information is provided by creating clarification texts.

🔹 Amendment of Contracts: Existing employment contracts should be brought into compliance with the protection and transfer provisions of personal data.

As a result, data management is not only a legal obligation but also a strategic necessity for companies. With right strategies and solution-oriented approaches, data management gives companies a competitive advantage. KVKK and GDPR compliance are just a few of the cornerstones of this process. Especially in order to obtain customer-oriented results and gain customer trust, the importance of data management should not be ignored.

Data Security and IT

In the context of Data Management, protecting this data is of great importance, especially for companies that process personal data. However, data management does not only mean storing or processing data, but also keeping the data secure. Data security is therefore an integral part of data management

.

🔹 Legal Dimension of Data Security Data security is not only a technical issue, but also a legal obligation. Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK) specifies in detail how companies that process personal data should protect this data. This protection is provided through both administrative procedures and technical procedures

🔹 Explicit Consent and Data Processing The explicit consent that must be obtained during the data processing process means informing and obtaining the approval of the data owners. However, keeping the data secure during this process ensures that this approval is valid. While Data processing is carried out through certain business processes and business analysis, it is essential that these processes comply with data security.< /p>

🔹 The Role of IT and New Strategies New strategies used to ensure data security largely come from the IT field. While these strategies protect data, they also enable increasing service capacity. This is supported by Compliance and consultancy services, offering companies a full full compliance service.

🔹 Registration to VEBİS and Technical Procedures Registration to VERBİS is a system in which companies report their personal data processing activities. However, in order for this record to have a fully protective feature, technical procedures must be implemented correctly. This means going one step further when it comes to data security.

🔹 Contracts, Legislation and Security Data security cannot be ensured only by technical measures. Amending contracts and correct implementation of legislation are the main administrative proceduresin this field.

As a result, data security is not only an obligation for companies processing personal data, but also a matter of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms. For this reason, it should be handled with both legal and technical dimensions and consultancy should be obtained from experts on this subject. Complete harmony in this field can be achieved with the applied business processes and business analysis. This compliance means the protection of both companies and individuals.

Organization Compatibility and Training

With digital transformation, one of the biggest challenges faced by institutions is to comply with the principle of personal data protection. However, achieving this harmony is not possible only with a technical solution. Quality, innovative and solution-oriented approaches are essential for the successful execution of this process.

In order for an organization to fully comply with KVKK, it is necessary to first determine the right strategies. During the strategic planning process, the current situation of the organization should be analyzed and what should be done regarding the processing, transfer and protection of personal data should be determined. This strategic planning ensures that the organization not only fulfills its obligations, but also achieves customer-oriented results and operates with maximum efficiency.

For effective KVKK compliance, working with the right team is also of great importance. Since the concept of personal data is a concept specific to real persons, people who are knowledgeable and experienced on this subject are needed. Therefore, receiving KVKK consultancy service is a great advantage for organizations. The consultancy service guides organizations on how to become part of the data recording system and ensure security by eliminating the risk of indiscriminate use of personal data.

However, the KVKK compliance process is not limited to strategic planning and consultancy services. All employees of the organization need to be aware and trained on this issue. These trainings address the concepts of personal data and protection within the framework of law and legislation and ensure that employees become aware of this issue.

As a result, it is not possible for an organization to comply with KVKK by simply following the law and legislation. Adopting quality, innovative and solution-oriented approaches, determining the right strategies, working with the right team > work and training all employees on this subject are the cornerstones of this adaptation process. With these cornerstones, organizations not only ensure their legal obligations, but also ensure customer-oriented results and work with maximum efficiency.

Foreign Trade Transactions and Foreign Market
Foreign Trade Regime, Customs Law and Foreign Exchange Legislation
Merhaba! Size nasıl yardımcı olabiliriz?
My Cart
Close Wishlist
Close Recently Viewed
Categories